How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46168
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Hi in June 2012 i had an accident in a Public House where I

Resolved Question:

Hi in June 2012 i had an accident in a Public House where I slipped on the dance floor whilst dancing I was admitted to hospital had the usual tests to confirm I had broken my left wrist I was off work for 13 weeks due to the injury in which case it has left me with Complex Regional Pain Syndrome, I used a Solicitor no win no fee, the so called Pub owner was not owning up to Public Liability Insurance, hardly answered his mail also phone calls my solicitor had a private detective agency do back ground on this person in which he owed money to several county courts so the solicitor advised me it was not worth suing him so the case was closed, I feel even to this day I was not treat properly as a customer entering a Public premises in which case The Manager should be liable for his Paying Customers Yous Lesley Anne Marples
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Did you ever make a claim in the courts?

Customer:

No Solicitor advised me it was not worth it has the owner owed monies to various courts himself I even offered to pay for a private doctor myself

Ben Jones :

Why did you slip, what was wrong with the dancefloor that the pub could have done better?

Customer:

The pub was a new venue where people was using the front exit for walking in & out of was a rainy night so water & sand of the patio area was trailed in & out of the pub also there was dogs drinking out of bowls on the dance floor area the entrance to the pub lead directly onto the main dance floor

Customer:

in my eyes they should have locked those front doors so people could only use the side entrance

Ben Jones :

ok and what do you specifically wish to know about your situation?

Customer:

your advice if I have a liable case against him for not using Health & Safety Precautions

Ben Jones :

even if he was liable have you still considered his ability to be able to pay any potential claim you win?

Customer:

well he Managers his business he should be covered for P L I which should cover his customers

Ben Jones :

Whether you have a claim against this person or the business would depend on whether you can show that they were negligent in what they did on the premises. This would be compared to what would have reasonably been expected of them in the circumstances, whether their actions fell below the standard of a reasonable public house in their position and if the injuries that were suffered by you were reasonably foreseeable. These are all legal requirements that are required of you before you can make a successful claim. I am not sure how much detail the solicitor you saw went in but if you had continued with them they would have had to try and show these things to the court in order for you to have any chance of success.


 


If you have not yet made a claim you have 3 years from the date the injuries occurred to claim so you still have another year to think about whether it is something you wish to pursue. Due to the complexity of the claim you should consider engaging a personal injury solicitor to take this further for you but if needed you can always make the claim yourself.

Customer:

so do you think I should get back in touch with the solicitor as he should still have all paper work photos etc for my case he was a Personal Injury Lawyer

Ben Jones :

yes you should, he should keep your files for 6 years so he should still have your details and all paperwork. The issue is that if he is a no win no fee lawyer he can refuse to act for you if he things the risks of not recovering anything are too high. After all he is taking a risk by agreeing to act on a no win no fee so if he thinks that it is unlikely he will recover much or anything at all he can refuse to act for you. Then you have to look around for someone else or take the matter further on your own

Customer:

Thank you for your Advice

Ben Jones :

you are most welcome

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46168
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice