How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46784
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

is this real, I got it in my E-mail ([email protected])

Resolved Question:

is this real, I got it in my E-mail ([email protected])


XXXXX Long Sight, Manchester M60 2DB - United Kingdom

Telephone: +447031745765 Fax: +448704786394

This is to inform you that you have won prize money of Nine Hundred and Fifty Thousand United States Dollars ($950, 000. 00) for 2014 Prize Promotion which is organized by YAHOO, AOL, WINDOWS LIVE & OTHER SOCIAL NETWORK.

YAHOO and MICROSOFT collects all the email addresses of the people that are active online, among the millions that subscribed to Yahoo and Hotmail and few from other e-mail providers. Six people are selected to benefit from this Promotion and you are one of the Selected Winners.


Winners shall be paid in accordance with his/her Settlement Center. Yahoo Prize Award must be claimed no later than 14th days, from date of Draw Notification. Any prize not claimed within this period will be forfeited.

Please be informed that you’re CHEQUE (CHECK) of the sum of US$950, 000. 00 (Nine Hundred and Fifty Thousand United States Dollars) is now with your FIDUCIARY AGENT in your allotted Settlement Centre insured and issued with your email address which won you this prize, therefore you should contact your FIDUCIARY AGENT with your detail information so that they will expedite actions for the processing of your fund transfer.

Stated below are your identification numbers:



AWARD WINNING NUMBER: 01 14 21 30 35 48

These numbers fall within the South Africa Location file, you are requested to contact your Fiduciary Agent in South Africa and send your winning identification numbers to him;


TEL: + 27-73-747-7786

FAX: +27-86-659-2003


E-Mail:[email protected]

You are advised to send the following information to your Fiduciary Agent to facilitate the release of your fund to you. Terms and Conditions applied.

1. Full Name……………………………

2. Country………………………………. 3. Contact Address.......................... 4. Telephone Number…………………

Congratulations!! Once again.

Yahoo! UK
& Ireland

Yours in service,

Dr. Johnson Smith.

(Co-ordinator Yahoo/Msn Award Lottery Promotion, Manchester, United Kingdom)


WARNING! Do not tell people about your Prize Award until your money is successfully handed over to you to avoid disqualification that may arise from double claims. You may also receive similar e-mails from people portraying to be other Organizations of Yahoo Inc. This is solely to collect your personal information from you and lay claim over your winning. In event that you receive any E-mail similar to the notification letter that was sent to you, kindly delete it from your mailbox and give no further correspondence to such person or body.

Yahoo shall not be held responsible for any loss of fund arising from the above mentioned. PLS SEND YOUR REPLY TO YOUR CLAIMS MANAGER EMAIL ADDRESS:[email protected]

© 2014 Yahoo! Reward. All rights reserved.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Have you done anything about this yet?

Ben Jones :

In other words have you contacted them to try and claim anything?


I've tried the number and that didn't seem to be a phone number that exists, I don't want to put details on, like my address, if its bogus like a lot of other E-mails I have recieved

Ben Jones :

ok well this is 100% a scam and you should take the matter no further. You will eventually either be asked for money for some reason before you can get your 'prize' or for personal information which can be used in identity theft. Yahoo has never offered a lottery and probably never will, they are just using their name as it is a global well known company. Most definitely do not go any further with that and simply delete the email, it is a guaranteed scam


ok thanks very much for your time

Ben Jones :

you are most welcome

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46784
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice