How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70508
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

We have rent contract for two people, but one dont want to

Customer Question

We have rent contract for two people, but one dont want to give money, drinks and dont work. Can I move him out? Contract ends in september. Thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Jo C. :

Hi./

Jo C. :

What type of contract is this please?

Customer:

It is rent contract for one year

Jo C. :

Of a residential house?

Customer:

Yes

Jo C. :

Is this entitled assured shorthold tenancy agreement?

Customer:

We rent the house together, agreement start 18-09-2013, ends 18-09-2014. I want him to move now and I stay alone till the end of contract.

Jo C. :

So this is an AST?

Customer:

yes, only for one year

Jo C. :

Thanks.

Jo C. :

Are you in arrears?

Customer:

No. I just want him move out, I will pay everything by myself

Customer:

Will it help if I contact police?

Jo C. :

No.

Jo C. :

Its a civil matter.

Jo C. :

I'm afraid its bad news then.

Jo C. :

If this is an AST and you are locked in for one year then you do not have grounds to get him out.

Jo C. :

What you can do is sue him for the cost of his half of the rent which you have to pay.

Jo C. :

However, only the landlord can evict him. Of course the landlord is likely to do that if you stop paying him but then he will evict you too if you are subject to a joint agreement.

Jo C. :

He can, of course, give you a fresh agreement to live there by yourself though.

Jo C. :

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo C. :

Jo

Customer:

Yes, thank you

Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/