How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69520
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Can a person face trial by the police and DWP at the same

Customer Question

Can a person face trial by the police and DWP at the same trial.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am on bail for handling stolen goods and money laundering. The police have bailed me for 15months. Both charges are untrue and have paperwork for both cases.this is probably because of an unhappy customer or a jealous competitor.
I run a colectables and jewellery shop.
The department or works are accusing me of employing a person who is claiming. If these accusations are believed by both police and DWP why has it taken so long?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Well, probably because its not priority crime. They are too busy wasting millions of public money investigating 70 year olds for making a pass at somebody in 1972!

If this is a genuine money laundering investigation though then they are very slow. Financial investigation is very heavily paper based which is slow and labour intensive for the police.

The DWP never do anything particularly quickly anyway but periods of over a year are not unusual for a money laundering investigation.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69520
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The money and gold was seized by the police.
They were not interested in paperwork that we had from cashing in our gold legally purchased to a bullion dealer. The receipt for the gold was with me but still they weren't interested but had they been they could see that the receipt accounted for the money seized. How can they bring a charge of money laundering without the paperwork. We always take identification when buying from the public.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I think probably that the allegation is that the money used to buy it was raised from the proceeds of crime. Obviously I haven't had vision of the case but usually those are the grounds.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The police have all identification for the items purchased which are relevant to the money

Sorry to be a pest
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Its no problem!

What did you want to know about this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The money seized was received from a bullion dealer I use and trust for all the gold purchased by myself together with identification sheets from the sellers of the gold covering the exact amount of money seized. I don't understand how they can accuse me, as the procedure I use is used throughout the country and hopefully make a profit when I sell to bullion dealer.
The problem is the police took the money but although the police were offered the invoice covering the money they refused it.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, I imagine that they are concerned that things are not as you say.

You wouldn't be the first innocent person to be investigated. Thats why people win at court.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice