How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69528
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Im in dispute with optical express I was tested to see if

Resolved Question:

I'm in dispute with optical express I was tested to see if I could have lazer treatment at my local branch yes no problem. They said haggled a bit cost £3000 paid it on debit card there and then ,it will be done in 9 days time but you have to go to a branch that does it, nearest 50miles away take someone to drive you home.so took a week of work drove out there they said a couple more test and it will take about 15 mins to do ,but they problems with one test saying they needed to eye drops to get proper measurement .but if they did this I could not have op done and would have to come back tomorrow ,to which I replied I'm not coming all the way back here tomorrow so sort it out and do it or forget it and I'll have my money back .they said well that's your choice so I left after telling me head office will contact me tomorrow and refund my money .they contacted me and said no refund make two more trip to centre and we will do it .to which I refused and asked for refund three say have it done or lose all the money they are saying they prospond it when i took it he refused to do it on the date and time given .am I entailed to a refund or can they steal my money it was 9days between payment and refusal thank you hope you can help Paul
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Is there any reason you don't want to return? I realise its a distance but its not an overnight stay.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I took the week off work as I work in a dusty job giving it a week healing I work away from home they are trying to get it done in the next two days I back to work Sunday afternoon plus after leaving clinic I had two get my eyes tested and spent a further £300 on glasses asi can not read without them
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok.

Ultimately they cannot make you have the treatment. There is no way around that.

However, the difficulty is this. They may well be in breach of contract but its not a material breach striking at the heart of the agreement unless you actually agreed that time was of the essence. They clearly do intend to offer you the treatment and its available for you to return at a time of mutual convenience.

If you do cancel then the breach will be yours.

They do only have a claim for the sum of their loss which will not be the full price that you paid almost certainly. But they do have a claim for something. Whether they would maintain that if you sued or not is another matter. Often companies do relent upon being given a court summons and just return the money.

This is a small claims court sum so it will be cheap enough to sue. Its a good idea to send them a letter before action giving them 28 days to make payment and making clear that in default you will sue. If they do not then you can issue here

www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

Can i clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you you have given me the information I need not only are you gorgeous but dam clever too rating
10/10 excellent
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69528
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice