How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69265
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My son is an eight year old Cub Scout. Their was a st. Georges

Customer Question

My son is an eight year old Cub Scout. Their was a st. George's day service and parade last Sunday which the scout movement like them to attend. Due to my ( his Farther) attitude to religious influence on children I chose to keep him away from the parade. At the end of this weeks normal Monday meeting while standing to attention the cubs where asked "would those who failed to attend the church parade please take one step forward" My son and one other did so. They all then received a few announcements before being told that those who had not stepped forward and that had attended the parade could collect a Mars Bar on the way out. The two others went without. No attempt was made to find out why they did not attend. My son came out extremely upset and distressed by the insident.

I have written to the leader of the local group and expressed my displeaser at the way this was done. I have since had a reply suggesting she was sorry that my son had been upset and would review the way this situation is handled in future. My question would be; how far should or could I take this matter. Should I push for a more sincere apology in front of the troup perhaps or even take it further. I was quite discusted that they should single out two young boys as objects of failure in front of they're piers.

I would appreciate any advice you can give. Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

I'm not sure what you are hoping to achieve? Ultimately you cannot force them to apologise if they refuse.

They have done nothing unlawful on these facts I'm afraid. That is not to say that you cannot complain but there is no particular legal action that you could take against them. I suppose he could leave if he chose.

I'm not sure its really a legal question though. Its a matter for you to sort out with them privately.

There isn't anything unlawful in confronting members for failing to attend parades of this nature. In fairness, the Scout movements do have religious links. They use church halls and they do arrange Church attendances.

You are free to refuse to do that but they are able to recognise that fact in this way.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you that's fine just wanted to know if there was discrimination or humiliation ground but obviously not.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No, it wouldn't amount to unlawful discrimination. Its not for a racial, sexual, age, disability etc reason.

Its just an issue of naming and shaming which might be considered insensitive or might not. It could go either way on that point. I suppose some may take the view that you can't be a member of the Scouts and have an objection to religious but then equally naming and shaming young children probably isn't best practice.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69265
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice