How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

FAO Alex Watts. I have submitted N181 (requesting a 1 month

Resolved Question:

FAO Alex Watts. I have submitted N181 and accompanied this with N244 requesting the addition of a second defendant and also requesting an amendment to the POC. The court has returned my N244 and requested that I complete an N1 for each defendant.


 


The court letter says “You will need to provide a copy of the N1 CPC for each proposed defendant”.  The N1 has room for 2 defendants so do I just put both defendants on this form and then send in the N1 plus 2 copies so that the courts can send on? 


 


Many thanks Peter

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.


 

Alex Watts :

Yes you need a draft N1 and particulars of claim.

Alex Watts :

Some Courts make you file this with the Form 244

Alex Watts :

Others give permission and then you need to file it

Alex Watts :

But clearly there the court wants you to do it now

Alex Watts :

You put both Defendants on one, calling one first defendant and another second defendant

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything?

Customer:

When I filled the original on-line N1 in as I didn’t know how the claim amount would be automatically entered in, I ended up submitting a base claim value higher than it should be (basically I included the interest). Shall I amend the claim amount to reflect the correct amount?

Alex Watts : You can amend the claim and just let the court and defendant know.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything else?
Customer:

Do I do this in the covering letter to the court or can I insert some words on the N1 to explain. The later would be preferable as when the Courts send the N1 out to the defendants they would then get visibility of the revised claim amount?

Customer:

Also

Customer:

The court instruction is to complete the N1 with the original claim detail in black and then add additional POC detail in red and include as an attachment if box isn't big enough. My original POC was just a few lines the revised one is some 3 pages. So does all of the 3 page attachment need to be in red text? I guess so but just wanted to check.

Alex Watts :

You just need to amend the existing value by providing a new particulars of claim

Alex Watts :

Strike through the old value in black and put the new value in red

Alex Watts :

Only the amendments need to be in red

Alex Watts :

If you are submitting a new claim (which you are) then it needs to be in black

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Sorry to be pedantic. So I complete the new N1 so that it mirrors the original N1 submitted. I add the second defendants details in black text. I highlight any alterations to the original details including strike outs by using red text. I make reference to my new POC attached to the N1 and complete this new POC in black text. So is the rule that any additions are in black and it is only amendments to the original text that are highlighted by using red text. Is that right? Thanks.

Alex Watts :

Correct

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Thank you ... again

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions