How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44880
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Hi, I am a Sports Massage Therapist and I am currently

Customer Question

Hi, I am a Sports Massage Therapist and I am currently doing an Advanced Certificate Course in Neuromuscular Therapy, 6 weekends over 6 months. The course had very good marketing and is supposed to be at advanced level. The course is appallingly taught, completely lacking in structure and is NOT at advanced level. Some of the techniques touched on my initial training covered in much more depth and at a more advanced level. I have written a letter of complaint to the tutor who also happens to be the head of the institute in Ireland who are running this course. He disputed every point I mentioned in my letter and said that he had to go back to basics because the group doesn't know anything and the teaching did not improve. There are two weekends left of the six and I have now completely lost faith in this course. Do I have any legal basis for requesting a refund when I can't possibly prove that the quality of the teaching and the course content is not as advertised. I was expecting a new set of skills at the end of this course to hopefully increase my client basis and ultimately earn more money. I am now sure this won't happen. I payed for a product I did not receive. Most other people on the course are also unhappy with what we are getting. I would be grateful for your input. Many thanks J XXXXXXXXXX

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How much did you pay?

JACUSTOMER-jik6zw5j- : Hi Ben,
JACUSTOMER-jik6zw5j- : i payed £22
Ben Jones :

Sorry I meant for the course

JACUSTOMER-jik6zw5j- : just under €2000. Plus travel and lost earnings push it up more
Ben Jones :

You paid in euros? Where was the course held?

JACUSTOMER-jik6zw5j- : In London but it's an Irish institute
Ben Jones :

Did you have a contract in place? Did that say which country’s laws covered it?

JACUSTOMER-jik6zw5j- : I don't have that information at hand
Ben Jones :

Will you be able to get it later as it would be relevant?

JACUSTOMER-jik6zw5j- : I can't remember what the contract said. There must have been T & C s which I can find when I get home
Ben Jones :

If you could please that would be great, you can get back to me any time on here

JACUSTOMER-jik6zw5j- : Thanks Ben, I'll do that
Ben Jones :

Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice