How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69546
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

i am not great on the computer ! iwould like to just give richard

Resolved Question:

i am not great on the computer ! iwould like to just give richard back his phone and he could give me back my money 50/50 what do u say
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i signed a 24 month contract with virgin mobile in November 2012, the phone service has never work correct : i finally stop my dd payment last month as i had sent the phone back 3 times and have maded over 60 phone calls with no joy

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

awaiting answer

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

Was this a fault with the device or the network please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

device - hearing false

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

virgin has received the phone 3 times , still not fix

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

I'm afraid that you do not have a right to your money back if you have locked yourself into a contract.

You do have a right though to a replacement phone if the attempts to repair it have failed three times. There can be no real debate over that in practice. Clearly its faulty under the Sale of Goods Act.

Its not a good idea to cancel your direct debit though. They will just add a default to your credit rating which is not desirable unless you have no wish to enter into any other credit agreements at all for the next 6 years until it drops off.

You can always complain to the Ombudsman if they refuse.

They may offer a refund in the interests of good business if you complain but if you went to court then they would win on this specific point I'm afraid.

I'm very sorry but I have to give you truthful information.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes i have canceled my direct debit but am paying them monthly by cheque there is still a fault i have also recieved a new sim and will be talking to the teck department while instaling ihave now paid for 20 mths of CONtrat i have had no new phone and i get closer and closer to the end of CONtract on the 2 aug would u recomend virgin to anyone else!!! william McH

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
They can't put a default on your credit rating then.

However, you are not entitled to a refund and its not really a Virgin issue. Its a contractual issue.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69546
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

CONtractual issue??

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, one of the contract.

I'm happy to continue with this but please remember to leave feedback for my answer.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice