How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

Purchased Land from Property Spy in April 2005,at Repton, S.

Resolved Question:

Purchased Land from Property Spy in April 2005,at Repton, S. Derbyshire on a site marked out for 32 plots on the promise, that they would pursue planning permission,and other necessaties,to get building on it's way.In 2007,they cancelled all responsabilities,for the site and handed them over to a company called Vantage Land operating out of the same offices in Aylesbury.I have had no contact from them since then.The other thing is I have no access to my plot to do maintenance work
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

May I ask if the land in question is presently agricultural land please?

Joshua :

Roughly how much did you pay? Did you use a solicitor?

Customer: No it is waste scrubland which was agricultural land before purchase, and because of lack of maintenance is now.just wasteland.Roughly I paid £15000.00 for the plot,and yes I used a solicitor who did the Land deeds Transaction.
Joshua :

Thank you. Did the solicitor advise you of the risk that this could be a landbanking scam and in particular the risk that the seller could become insolvent or otherwise wind themselves up so as to make the undertakings they gave you regarding planning potentially worthless and unenforceable please?

Customer: No the Solicitor gave me no advice at all. I used solicitors recommended by the sellers Property Spy as they reduced the land purchase price.
Joshua :

My apologies for the delay. Some clients have just walked in without an appointment. With your permission I will just be a few minutes. May I revert to you very shortly?


Joshua :

My apologies I am back. Would you like to continue?

Joshua :

Please let me know when it is convenient to proceed.

Customer: Yes it's convenient to continue now
Joshua :

Thanks. Have you contacted your solicitor on the issue to date?

Customer: No I have not , because of their obvious close ties to the seller.
Joshua :

Thanks.

Joshua :

Based on what you say this has some of the hallmarks of a potential land banking scam. I cannot say it is but it has some of the warning signs. The SRA have issued a warning card relating to land banking schemes and there is a public guide in relation to the same here:
http://www.landregistry.gov.uk/public/guides/public-guide-21

Joshua :

http://www.sra.org.uk/land-banking-schemes/

Joshua :

Solicitors have a duty to be aware of SRA warning cards and in any event should advise you generally on risks associated with a transaction on which you have instructed them

Joshua :

If the solicitor failed to advise you on at least the potential issues and risks with this transaction in particular with regard to possible landbanking then he may be guilty of negligence. If he did not therefore then you would have grounds for a complaint.

Joshua :

Initially you can lodge a complaint informally requesting the solicitor explains why he did not advise you on the above warning card or generally relating to risks with the transaction. If you are not satisified you can escalate the matter to a formal complaint (or do this straightaway if you prefer). The firm must as their client deal with your complaint promptly in accordance with their complaints procedure of which they must provide you with a copy. If you remain unsatisfied with their proposals and response you can refer your complaint free of charge to the Legal Ombudsman which has the power to independently investigate the same and award compesnatio if they find the solicitor was negligent.

Joshua :

You may have a claim against Property Spy as well for breach of contract if they had contractual commitments however I would assume that they will be in the process of winding up the company if they have not already done so. You may wish to contact the police's fraud department to see if there is any intelligence on the company. if they are engaged in fraud there may be a basis for a personal claim against the directors though initially your solicitor is likely to be the easiest target. You have three years from the date you discovered or ought to have discovered his potential negligence in order to make a claim so so not miss this deadline.

Joshua :

http://www.legalombudsman.org.uk/aboutus/complaints_procedure.html

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you any further?

Customer: Xx
Joshua :

A pleasure. I am glad I could assist. If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with though please reply back to me though.

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice