How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Does a trade XXXXX XXXXXke Right Move mean one is legally prevented

Resolved Question:

Does a trade XXXXX XXXXXke Right Move mean one is legally prevented from using domains, such as quickrightmove.co.uk?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : What would the domain be used for please? What business?
Customer:

Dear Alex,

Customer:

The domains were used to attract clients to my web site. The business is a property referral service in the Worcestershire area.

Customer:

The company does not use right move in our business name.

Alex Watts :

If you are trading off the back of their name then they can take this to the domain name disputes

Alex Watts :

They would have to show:@

Alex Watts :

(i) the domain name registered by the domain name registrant is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the complainant (the person or entity bringing the complaint) has rights; and


(ii) the domain name registrant has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question; and


(iii) the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith

Alex Watts :

If you are just trading off the domain name to gain traffic then sadly I think they can raise a dispute

Alex Watts :

Please see the following for more information:

Alex Watts :

http://www.wipo.int/amc/en/domains/

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Dear Alex,

Customer:

Thank you for your insight into domain names similar to Right Move. I did non-assign the domains upon hearing from Right Move, as I wish to sustain a ethical business with my own identity. I did not understand before their response that I maybe infringing their trade mark. However, I would prefer to keep the domains: malvernquickmove.com; and malvernquickmove.co.uk . In your opinion are these two domains too close to infringing on Right Move's trade mark? I wish to resolve this issue amicably with Right Move. What do you think?

Customer:

I also consider their attitude to be very arrogant, given that I have not succeeding in making any sales, so far and I am a tadpole compared to the multi-million Right Move. How inadequate they must be. Thanks.

Alex Watts :

It makes no difference whether you have made money or not.

Alex Watts :

If a customer could be confused between your name and theirs, then it could be breach of IP

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

Okay, I understand. At a considerable expense I will have to de-activate any domain containing right, move etc. It just seems that the big boys have it all their way and can monopolise the english language. Would you recommend that I register my Speedy Counties Property, as a trade mark and how much would this cost in the UK? Thank you

Customer:

Is it also infringing on another estate agent if I simply leave my card or flyert through their client's door?

Alex Watts :

If Speedy Counties Property is an estate agent then you would be infringing.

Alex Watts :

But if not, then you are ok.

Alex Watts :

As for a patent, you would need to seek guidance on the costs from the www.ipo.gov.uk - Patent Office

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else?

Customer:

I am an information referral business only and do not charge clients fees .

Alex Watts :

Ok - as long as no one else is using that trading name in the same sector you are ok

Customer:

I am not an estate agent.

Alex Watts :

No but you are using the rightmove name to get traffic

Alex Watts :

But as long as there is not a business called Speedy Counties Property then you would be ok using that

Customer:

That is an assumption, however I agree it was a factor and the other was using popular keywords.

Alex Watts :

Yes, but you cant trade off the back of other businesses

Customer:

Sorry lost in cyberspace

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else?

Customer:

Fair enough, although there are many duplicate small business's in the UK

Alex Watts :

Yes but different business sectors generally

Alex Watts :

McDonalds restuarants.

Alex Watts :

McDonalds construction company

Customer:

McDonalds may say fairly that they are on infringing on their trade mark?

Alex Watts :

No, different sectors

Customer:

I am a referral business and not an estate agent

Alex Watts :

Yes I understand that

Customer:

Property biz yes

Alex Watts :

But you are using rightmove name to gain traffic to your website

Alex Watts :

Please see the guidance I gave upon about domain name disputes

Customer:

I can't win this one, so I will just have to have humility and roll over and play dead

Alex Watts :

I am sorry its not better news

Alex Watts :

can I clarify anything else?

Alex Watts :

I do have a duty to be honest though

Customer:

Well I appreciate your advice and hopefully we will chat again. Many thanks. THanks for your honest, as I am too.

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Customer:

Enjoy your evening

Alex Watts :

And you.

Customer:

I am having problems marking your service

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Try now!

Thanks

Alex



What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions