How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a licensing agreement with a company, the company the

Resolved Question:

I have a licensing agreement with a company, the company the license agreement want to transfer my licensing agreement over to a different company, can they do this without my permission? Can they make the change without formally informing me?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Is there a clause in the licence that allows for an assignment please?

Customer:

No there isn't

Alex Watts :

In that case no, it can not be assigned

Alex Watts :

It can only be assigned if the licence allows this

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

The company is run by the same director, he has purchased a new company and wants to transfer my license over to the new company. Does this make a difference does the assignment clause still apply?

Alex Watts : Can't assign unless the agreement allows so yes.
Alex Watts : Does that clarify?
Customer:

Yes I think it does. thank you

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Sorry I meant unless I can help further if you could leave feedback please!

Customer:

Just one more thing, because I told them that I did not want to renew the licence with them they have then suspended me based on what are untrue allegations one of which is a very serious allegation and I feel is detremental to my charactor, The new company is now trying to take me to court for compensation for early termination of that license and compensation for their untrue allegations. If I can get the case struck out, is there anything I can do in regards XXXXX XXXXX myself?

Alex Watts : Yes you could make a claim but you must file a counter claim.
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Customer:

Can I still file a counter claim if I have already filed my defence.

Customer:

maybe tack it onto the application to get the case struck out>

Alex Watts : You need to apply in that case to apply to the court for 2 things.
Alex Watts : one - amend your defence to include a counter claim
Alex Watts : Two - to strike out the claim
Alex Watts : Does that clarify?
Customer:

Yes thank you, the information has been very helpful

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you