How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69261
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

To whom may advise me, I am a former police officer who

Customer Question

To whom may advise me,

I am a former police officer who went to work for a bank after leaving the constabulary. I did the regrettable offence of using my old warrant card for travel in trains. The moment I was caught by the BTP, I confessed and offered to pay for all my wrongdoings.

Unfortunately, the courts threw the book at me and convicted me for 2 x fraud by false representation and impersonating a police officer. I completed 120 hours of community service and am still paying the fine.

As a result I had to leave my role and two years on have not been able to secure work due to my convictions. I originally understood it's to be justice, but recently I heard of a case where an investment banker had been caught fare dodging and had got away by paying for the outstanding fare owed.

I thought to myself that this does not seem fair, if I'm so harshly punished why not him? After all it was the same reasons albeit the method may be different.

Please advise if I can be in a position to overturn this decision? I did plead guilty to all that was put to be. :-(
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

I am really sorry but there is nothing that can be done now.

Apart from anything else you pleaded guilty. You can only appeal a guilty plea on the basis that it was not equivocal and this was. In any event, even if you won the. You would just be tried again and, on these facts, convicted.

Also, if this was two years ago then you are out of time. They will hear appeals out of time sometimes but not two years I'm afraid.

Its never a good idea to compare sentences in this way. However, the reason you got a harsher sentence than most is because you occupied a position of trust and authority which you abused by using a warrant card. Misuse of a warrant card is a very serious aggravating feature.

I'm very sorry.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69261
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice