How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 778
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I have a new school biult at the rear of my home and there

Customer Question

I have a new school biult at the rear of my home and there is a bulk head light that is shining brightly into our bedroom at night, all night I have been to the school and informed them and sent them e-mails ,also I wrote to the Headmaster and in feruary he wrote to me stating he would remove the bulbs on a tempory basis but the offending light has NOT been seen to and is still lihgting our bedroom up all night can you advise please .
Mr Brian Knowles
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hello I am a solicitor with over 15 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

When land is used in such a way that it causes a substantial and unreasonable interference with another person's land or his use or enjoyment of that land, there may be a legal nuisance caused. There may also be negligence. Nuisance and negligence or both torts (legal wrongs) which can form the basis of a legal action seeking compensation and in some circumstances orders requiring particular action to be taken by the wrong doer to end the harm being caused. I doubt in these circumstances that an injunction would be granted It is likely however that these particular circumstances would give rise to only a low value claim, wiht some doubts about the likelihood of success. The only legal action you could credibly make would be to bring a small claim seeking compensation for the inconvenience. Do you know if any of your neighbours are similarly affected or is it only you? In the circumstances you might think that politely reminding the head teacher of his promise might be the best thing to do.

JACUSTOMER-jj14q48y- :

I am afraid to say this is the most useless answere I could ever have expected, it was not a question of money it was a question of how to stop the light illuminating our bedroom all night, I have been nothing but polite and it has got me nowere as has your answere to my problem and a total waste of money.

JACUSTOMER-jj14q48y- :

I wanted to know if there was a law about having a light shining in your niehbours house all night causing them to loose sleep or agrevation, I do not whant any monies of them I whant the light sittuation sorting out and for the school not to ignore my plea.

LondonlawyerJ :

No there is no such law which is why I wrote about the possible legal actions you could possibly bring and use to try to back up requests and or negotiations with the school. If there are other people with the same problem you should get together to talk to the school

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions