How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Additional unauthorised? costs. Court directed (9XC60779) I

Resolved Question:

Additional unauthorised? costs. Court directed (9XC60779) I must pay claimant debt agreed £16375.00 plus interest to date of judgement plus £480 for costs. by instalments of £240 pcm. Further costs of £111.75 are added for enforcement. I have now discovered that XXXXX XXXXX and Co, to whom the payment is sent each month have been deducting from the payment fees of £60 plus VAT in the form of fees for themselves. As the Court appear to have directed otherwise it would appear to me that this deduction is not permissable as the whole payment of £240 pcm should be deducted from the total amount as above.
Would very much appreciate your advice,
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Have the court allowed such an admin fee please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


The answer is yes. The Court have allowed an admin fee.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Do you know on what basis the Court allowed the admin fee please?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The Court's award in favour of the claimant was as follows


You must pay the claimant £16375.00 for debt. (and interest to date of judgement) and £480.00 for costs.


For your information the Claim no. was 9XC60779 in the Northampton County Court.


Thank you so far.


PS Your rating record showed our reply as poor. This is completely opposite to what we entered. So far it has been first class.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

If the Court only awarded £480 costs they can NOT add anything else.

They can only charge what the Court allows.

Therefore you only need to pay the £16375 and the £480 - nothing else.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Thank you very much for your invaluable help.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Happy to help!
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Further to my enquiry regarding Claim No. 9XC60779.


Thank you very much for your professional help. With regard to interest being claimed at the rate of 8% per annum, is the following statement correct? If judgement is for £5000 or more or is in respect of a debt that attracts contractual or statutory interest for late payment,the Claimant may be entitled to further interest. Accrued interest paid to the 28th January 2014 is £5961.83.


 

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Its 8% or whatever is in any contract.

Does that clarify?
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice