How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69365
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My neighbour has accused me of calling her a racist word, I

Customer Question

My neighbour has accused me of calling her a racist word, I have never heard the word before I believe it's a slang word. I did no such thing, the police are coming around to talk to me on Monday about it. I work in childare I own a business in child care, we are fully inclusive, I am a child protection liaison officer, special needs coordinator and we fully embrace diversity. What should I do I'm very concerned. What will happen should i get a solicitor?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

What are you accused of saying please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Hi Jo


I think the word is a nicky.


Jan
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Hi Jo

Did you receive my reply?


Regards


Jan
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
If that is the word in question then its not a racial slang that I've ever heard of and I am a criminal lawyer of many years and hear most foul abuse.

I would imagine that they will probably just give you a harassment warning and tell you to ignore her which would be a good idea.

If they do arrest you then it will be for S5 public order or racially aggravated S5 public order and you will be offered a solicitor at the police station.

I'm afraid that some people just enjoy being victims in this world.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Will a harassment warning go on record or affect my crb when I have to renew it?


Jan


Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Now I am worried, can they arrest me? Should I have a solicitor when they come to talk with me?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Not of itself but the fact of the allegation will be recorded although only revealed if you are enhanced checked.

It will be written in a way that reveals that you have not been found guilty and will probably reflect the stupid childish nature of the allegation. Most police officers will admit privately that most hate crime is just reported by childish people using the police to get revenge.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Should I get a solicitor to be with me when police visit?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Not at the time they visit you at home.

if they arrest you or try to interview you at home then clearly you would need a solicitor.

If its just a chat for words of advice though then there is no point.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice