How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

hello. I trying to get of you security verification ID to be

Resolved Question:

hello. I trying to get of you security verification ID to be able dating on line. on your side you saying I need to sent $300.59 = £181. i've done it. later you asked me for another 181. then for 275. but now you asked me again for £ 775. why is that happening. why didnt you said on your side I nothing about £1500?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

May I ask which site you are dealing with please? Could you post the web address as opposed to an email address as emails are automatically blocked for privacy

Customer: XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX and I sending money by Western Union
Joshua :

Thank you. This sounds worryingly like a scam. Western Union is completely unaccountable and is not designed for transacting business. It is designed for family and friends to be able to send money to each other. it is a favourite of scammers to ask you to send money because they can collect the money anonymously without any way to trace them.

It is not clear to me what you are being promised in return for the money but it appears to be some form of dadting or intorduction service. Generally genuine businesses do not request money by Western Union - there is no guarantee that you will recover any monies you send and youare trusting them completely in their assurances by doing so,

Joshua :

What precisely is being promised in return for these monies?

Customer:

You are right. They promised wEvaluation Process Certificate or Genuine Security ID Which is kind of key to dating. but it they promising send all money back.

Joshua :

This sounds like nonsense to me. You need no security clearance to date online nor date in the Philippines. You are free to go to the Philippines under the visa waiver programme and date whoever you wish and equally free to date online if you wish. These people would have no way to vet you for security anyway even if this was necessary. Only government agencies have any access to police and security information.

Joshua :

This sounds to me to be an advance fee fraud where they will ask you to send money for one reason or another (all of which is fictitious but may sound plausible). I note they are increasing the amounts requested. This is typical of scammers - starting small then escalating. They will likely keep asking you for fees until you refuse to send any more.

Joshua :

The police here have a dedicated fraud reporting service which you can report the potential fraud to for investigation. Unfortunately the money you have sent to date is likely to be very difficult to reclaim due to the nature of Western Union payments however you may wish to consider not sending any more.

Joshua :

http://www.actionfraud.police.uk/

Customer:

I used credit card so i steel hopping for to get it back. thanks for your help

Joshua :

You can contact you credit card provider to attempt a chargeback. The problem however is that if you paid WU using your credit card you will likely find WU will claim that they have carried out the service you paid for - to transfer the money to the third parties. However it is likely to be the only option other than the police. I hope you are successful in recovering something and at least will not send anything more.

Joshua :

If I can assist any further as the situation develops please do not hesitate to revert to me

Joshua :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me though

Customer:

ok. thanks

Joshua :

Best wishes

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    31432
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    31432
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    13955
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2251
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    758
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions