How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My Daughter split with her boyfriend and he wants to take

Resolved Question:

My Daughter split with her boyfriend and he wants to take lily who is 19 months on holiday for 9 days and then 5 days 3 weeks later can he do this, im afraid my daughter is frightened of him and cannot talk to him and shes up set hes taking her for so much Thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Who has had the day to day care of the child until now and does she think her ex can cope with her?
Where is he taking her?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes he seems to be copeing with lily, he has her Friday afternoon till Sundat teatime and Mon,Tue,Wed afternoons, this is when he said he was having her not what Sonia agreed. he gets help from his mum I think. They tried to get Sonia to sign a parenting plan but she did nt want to as it was just what they wanted, and not what she agreed.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
When does your daughter get a weekend with her.
what is the longest she has been away from her until now?
Where is he intending to take her?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Sonia does not get a weekend with her.


The longest she is away is two days at weekends.


And we don t know where hes going but he was supposed to be going to Scotland at end of june. Thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Given the choice what pattern of contact does your daughter believe would work?
How long would she be willing for him to have the child for a holiday?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I think Sonia would like lily some weekends and I think a week if she had too but nine days is a long time without her mum.


I think Sonia would like for lily to go to leighs for one day and nite at each weekend

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Your daughter does not simply have to agree to everything her ex requests - and she is entitled to have time at a weekend with the baby - either by splitting each weekend or by each of them having alternate weekends
Equally she is entitled to say that nine days is too long - and to know exactly where he is taking the child
She should offer to discuss matters with her ex using Family Mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk) to establish an arrangements that works for her as well as him
She may find this website useful
http://theparentconnection.org.uk/
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice