How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I am a 100% share holder and want to remove the director from

Resolved Question:

I am a 100% share holder and want to remove the director from running the day to day business with immediate affect? Can I give them 28 days garden leave whilst I hold a board meeting to remove the director or can I appoint another director and give more power to that director until I service 28 day notice on the director I want to remove
Thanks jon
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

Is the person a director at companies house? When did you appoint him as a director?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The person became director on the 1st February 2014 same time as I became 100% share holder both registered on companies house. She worked with my partner but she has gone against him and we feel she is working with the ex director who is still trying to influence the company.i won't to know if I have the power to ask her to leave site and give her 28 days notice but on garden leave or appoint another director to run all duties on the site
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

Yes, you may appoint another director and give them power to,run all duties on site and inform them you intend to pass a resolution to remove the other director from office.
You can only enforce garden leave if it is provided for in a service or employment contract with the director, you could
If there is a service agreement, you could also pay in lieu of notice and terminate the service of the director,immediately.

I would suggest that you appoint a solicitor to handle the process for you to avoid any come back to you.

Can I help further?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
If I appoint another director with immediate affect can I ask the old director not to turn up to work Tuesday .do I have to put this in writing and with 2 directors for a sort period time how do I put one has full control of the day to day running and the other has no responsibilities at all.there is no employment contract no agreement with company and her about work notice nothing she just took over as director I took over as share holder she is running the company very poor but won't take any notice of me so I have someone else I won't to put on as director to run the company and remove the old director with immediate affect or at least stop them from coming into work until I can hold a board meeting to remove her officially under 2006 168 I think
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
ThE problem is you do not have any agreement with this person.

They will be a director until they are removed by you passing a resolution to remove them after giving the 28 days notice.

Until then, they should continue as a director and you may tell them to start handing over their duties to the other director you appoint.

I would suggest that you appoint a solicitor to make sure the notices and paperwork are in order.

Hope this helps
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice