How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Can u levy distress upon a solicitor an a police man

Resolved Question:

Can u levy distress upon a solicitor an a police man
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : No. It must be physical goods not people
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

Are you sure

Alex Watts : Yes.
Alex Watts : You can't levy distress against a person.
Alex Watts : Does that clarify?
Customer:

So if your a bailiff in england an wales u can not levy distres upon a police man or solicitor, basically u can't levy distress upon a person fank u cheers XXXXX XXXXX

Alex Watts : Correct.
Alex Watts : Please remember to leave feedback before you go today,
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you