How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

my heavily pregnant wife and toddler were hit from behind by

Resolved Question:

my heavily pregnant wife and toddler were hit from behind by a hgv and my wife suffered neck back pelvis and lower right leg pain, along with a grave concern for our unborn child and my son was in a state of shock and covered in glass. whilst still in the vechile and before the police and ambulances arrived an off duty police officer showed his badge and orderd some unwilling bystanders to push my wifes car across the road and into a bus stop (with my wife in great pain and no support of her neck) while he leaned in the car across my wife she was clearly in a lot of discomfort. there appears to be no obvious reason for moving the car as the lorry was still blocking one lane of the carriageway. my concern rose when i recieved a call the following day from the attending officer who stated that he had submitted his report and he told me that he hadnt realised that the car had been moved prior to his arival even though a local parish councilor at the seen had seen the two policeman talking at lenght at the scene. is this somthing i should inform my insurance company of or my solicitor? thank you mark
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : I assume it does not change liability in that the HGV driver admits going into the rear please?
Customer:

the hgv driver admited fault at the scene to the attending officer. was it right to move the vehicle and agrevate potential injuries.

Customer:

to clarify should the off duty officer used his authority to move the vehicle at all. i would have thought the medics should have assesed first. the lorry wasnt able to be removed from the scene until the attending officer had advice from the hospital that our baby was ok, my wife had to have a 20 minute contiuous trace of our baby before the hospital could advise the police. the hospital told us this was a statutary requiremant in an rtc with a pregnant lady.

Alex Watts :

Yes I would report this to the Police and Solicitor.

Alex Watts :

But in reality if you have been hit in the rear AND the driver admitted it to the Officer then it will not make any difference to laibility

Alex Watts :

But you should report it yes

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

is the officer that is off duty and used his postion as a police man to take charge liable for putting my wife in further danger when he moved her car when the full extent of her injuries were unclear as the medics had not yet arrived.

Alex Watts : Unless any further injury was caused then no.
Alex Watts : Only if further injury then would he be liable.
Alex Watts : Xoes
Alex Watts : Does that clarify a.
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions