How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9979
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Hi, 4 Years ago I was travelling from Heathrow on one of

Resolved Question:


4 Years ago I was travelling from Heathrow on one of the british airlines to my country. Total travelling time was around 7 hours. Something was wrong with the air plane and I wasn’t able to use the toilets as they were closed! I kept asking one of attendants and she said that there was a water problem and I couldn’t use the toilet.

This flight was a transit so I had to wait for almost 3 hrs before actually reaching my destination and being able to use the toilet.

Today, 4 years later, my main concern is always, is there a toilet and is it working? This caused so much stress and unhappiness in my life and caused my anxieties every time I am in public where it might be a little difficult to go to the toilet easily (e.g. in a cinema). What’s more, whenever I want to talk on stage I have go to the toilet and even when I do I still feel the need to urinate before I go on stage.

This is destroying my life. I am trying to get over it but it still affect my life! Although I have never intended to do something about it against the airlines, I now believe that I should. This is something that I will probably be suffering from for a long time and they need to answer to this…

My question: Knowing about this and the fact that my wife was there as a witness, what can I do, what’s the next step, and who could best take this issue on my behalf to court?

Thank you!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Sorry if I'm missing the point but what do you want to take action over?

What have they actually done wrong here?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.



What they have done wrong here is that they caused my physical and psychological pain. I still suffer from the later 4 years later! Imagine yourself having to pee but forced to wait for 3 hours to actually do it?


This is just wrong on all accounts:

  1. The service wasn't provided properly.

  2. Even the flight attendant was rude and yelling.

  3. They didn't come up with a solution.

  4. They didn't care and didn't bother apologising.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I feel that I have the right to use the company for their shitty service and for all the anxieties and psychological issues they have caused me.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

I am very sorry but there is no claim here.

Obviously it was very unfortunate that the facilities were not working but it doesn't amount to an offence or a civil wrong.

The fact that you are suffering now as a result of this is therefore not something for which you can claim.

You can always make a complaint to the company.

I'm very sorry.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

How come? Does this mean that I wasn't entitled to a good service when I paid my fair?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No, you are entitled to the transportation.

The fact that the toilets are working is not an essential component of the contract

You made the journey. They are entitled to be paid for it I'm afraid.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Answer quality.
The answer doesn't seem logical. She says that accessing a toilet in an airplane isn't an essential component of the contract?

Airplanes come with toilets just as hotels give you rooms with toilets. This IS part of the service I am paying for...

Sorry but I don't think that this is an accurate answer.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Opting out.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for your help.

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

Can I make another point in addition to those made by my colleague? You said that this flight was four years ago. Under aviation law, any claim arising from a flight must be raised in court within two years of the incident. Unfortunately, therefore any claim you may have had is time barred and would not be entertained by the court.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9979
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice