How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

the order was said that all paper work should be sent to the

Resolved Question:

the order was said that all paper work should be sent to the judge and other partes I didn't recive mine
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hi thanks for your question. My name is Tony.

tdlawyer :

What would you like to know/ask me please?

Customer:

sirs been in the civli court on Friday I sent all paper work recorded to the third party but she never sent me hers

Customer:

hello are you there

tdlawyer :

I'm here.

tdlawyer :

Do you mean witness statements?

tdlawyer :

You send yours, but she not sent hers to you?

Customer:

hi the judge said all paper work and statmetment and witness satatments to be sent to each other , sorry yes that's right

tdlawyer :

Okay. Is this a small claim (i.e. worth less than £10k)?

Customer:

no its 19k but the judge said he can put it in the small claims if I agree

tdlawyer :

Okay. I asked just so I know what rules apply. Basically, then, if they have not served their witness statements on you, they will be prevented from relaying on their evidence at all at trial.

tdlawyer :

This means that to get permission to use their evidence, they will need to make an application to the court for permission. Unless there is an exceptionally good reason for the failure (e.g. she got hit by a car and was in hospital) then the court is unlikely to grant permission in most cases.

tdlawyer :

In other words, deadlines are proper deadlines and they must be complied with.

Customer:

I think I understand ,at the first hearing I didn't get her stamtments I was shocked

tdlawyer :

You should write to her and make it clear that, as you have not had the statements from her in accordance with the judge's order, that you consider her prevented from giving those statements now and using them as evidence.

Customer:

hang on this is amoney claim I sent all my stuff in she didnt

tdlawyer :

Yes, that's what I thought.

tdlawyer :

The position is as I've mentioned.

Customer:

ok sir I am slow on this so I can void them at the next hearing

tdlawyer :

If she has no evidence, then you are likely to win by default at trial.

Customer:

okay this is worrying me and it was at the court do you think I should get a solicitor on this

tdlawyer :

If it is worrying you, then yes, always worth getting somebody to help you.

Customer:

ok I was in there on my own in a wheelchair and she had 4 people with her

tdlawyer :

Okay, I understand. Yes, get somebody to help you if you wish to, you must always feel as comfortable as you can.

Customer:

ok thankyou any idears how much

tdlawyer :

I dont know I'm afraid because it depends on how many papers etc. you have but you can always limit your solicitors fees, just tell them not to exceed a certain amount so you don't get any surprises.

tdlawyer :

Also solicitors will, if you ask them, give you an idea of how much the cost to trial would be if you instructed them. They will need the papers to do this, but you can get them to do it.

Customer:

ok think I can sleep better to night ok can we end this now

tdlawyer :

thank you. XXXXX ask whether you are happy with the service today?

Customer:

yes thank you

tdlawyer :

Great - thank you. Have a great weekend.

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions