How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69779
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Complex question - My half sister is currently on benefits

Resolved Question:

Complex question - My half sister is currently on benefits from the state. She recently inherited a large sum of money £200,000.00 and a house worth £250,000.00. She is the only named executor of the Will in question and the only named beneficiary of that will.

She has not put the estate in her name yet as she is worried that she would then need to sign off immediately and give up her council property. Although highly educated, she is currently not working and suffers from severe depression and alcohol abuse which has prevented her from going back to work.

She wants to know if she could put the house in another persons name, have them rent it out to tenants without this affecting her benefits for now until she has worked out what she really wants to do/ can do interns of work and her illness.

My question is - Can she sign the house over to someone else as the new owner without it affecting her and her benefits?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

I presume she hasn't declared this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

She has not declared the inheritance and she has not gone to the bank to sign the estate over to herself. All she has done is act as the executor and made the funeral arrangements, communicated with the banks, mortgage company and insurance companies.


There is around £5k left on the house to pay.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

I do understand your wish to protect the assets but I'm afraid there is no way that can be achieve. They have long since closed this loophole.

If you dispose of the inheritance in this way they will say that she has divested herself of it deliberately and stop her benefits.

It used to be that you could avoid loss of benefits by placing inheritance in a trust but that changed a few years back.

I'm very sorry but this does need to be declared. If it is not then obviously the DWP may not find out about it but if they do then they will say the failure to notify was fraudulent or at best an error giving rise to an overpayment.

I'm very sorry but that is your position.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69779
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions