How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

My dad is an overseas visitor who was treated as an emergency

Resolved Question:

My dad is an overseas visitor who was treated as an emergency and stayed for 9 days. He informed them from the start that he was an overseas visitor.
He then had an operation 3 months later.
They did not tell him how much he would pay upfront and are now asking for 10000.
He feels that he was denied the option of refusing what he felt was unnecessary stay in hospital for the 9 days by not telling him the cost.
Also, he had very poor treatment during the second stay.

He now wants the nhs to review the charges.
Does he have a case and is it worth getting a lawyer
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Yes, if the charges were not clear from the beginning, there is a good chance of getting them reviewed some would say you should get a lawyer to represent your dad.

Can I help further?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The guidelines state that they should have accessed his ability to pay first but they have said that the onus is on him to have informed them that he was an overseas visitor and asked about the charges during his first 9 days admission .


However, he was admitted as an emergency and his daughter HAD put on all his forms that he was an overseas visitor.


 


Also does he have a case for reviewing his second stay as he had poor service - he saw his consultant just before surgery and never again .The doctors who saw him after surgery stated that they knew nothing about his surgery as they were not present and could give him no information about it. He received no information or answers to his questions and then he was discharged with a wound and incontinent given no information on how to care for the wound so he did the best he could at home.


 

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
In my opinion, there is a good case for him to challenge as they were informed of the fact that he was an overseas visitor in the forms and the second stay seems to be full of questions marks about the standard of care provided.

As advised, a solicitor should be appointed to review the paperwork and claim.

All the best
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi,


Thanks for the reply.


I would also like to know if we need to get a solicitor first or send the complaint letter as we do not want to delay


Also as we are willing to pay for part of the fees, they have asked us to set up a payment plan. How will this affect things


 

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

You may send in the complaint letter as soon as possible and then look into appointing a solicitor.

A payment plan will be for the full amount which they are seeking, unless you can get them to agree to a mutually acceptable figure in which case you would not need a solicitor and save on legal costs.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi,


Thanks for the reply.


So should we ask for a caveat when setting up the payment plan that we will start paying but will only pay final fee after the review


Also do you write complaint letters on peoples behalf


If not, please how should we phrase the letter

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Yes, you may make it clear when paying that you are paying "Under Protest" so that you reserve your right to dispute the fees later.

The letter may simply be along the following lines:

I am paying £ xxx in respect of purported fees Under Protest. I reserve my right to dispute these fees and intend to seek legal advice about the standard of care and the fees charged which were not notified to me in advance of them being incurred.

Yours faithfully

Your dad's name


Please leave feedback
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice