How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Hi My name isXXXXX signed as Guarantor for My

Resolved Question:

Hi

My name isXXXXX signed as Guarantor for My son on a flat in December 2011, it appears that he subsequently fell behind on the rent and additional charges within 2012, eventually vacating the premisses in December 2012. Yesterday I received a letter and statement from the landlord asking for £2732.22 by 9th May. I am fully a wear that as Guarantor I am liable for his rent arrears, however this is the first contact I have had for 18 months is there a time limit that they need to contact me in for these arrears?, on the statement included is addition adjustment for repairs of £1035.00 for which I was not informed that there was damage to the flat that would result in additional cost? and therefore given time to arrange for the repairs to be completed separately.

Looking through the statement carefully the following is a breakdown:

Rent arrears : £ 1260

Late payment fees: £330.00

Service Charges: £548.42

Adjustments for repairs : £1035.00

Is there anything I am able to do? If I was to make an offer to pay this off at £100 per month do you think this would be acceptable?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello Kay,

You should review the terms of your guarantee to see exactly what you are liable for under it.

I would dispute the late payment fees, service charges and adjustment for damages unless these have been agreed or unless these are expressly provided in your sons tenancy agreement.

You may pay the rent arrears as you will be liable for these under the guarantee and you may check with the landlord if they are agreeable to the monthly instalment offer which you are making.

Can I help further?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the reply, is there any redress regarding the time before any information was sent through. The last entry on the statement sent was December 2012, or the fact that there has been no contact until this statement
should I have received a letter when the rent was first defaulted on,?
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello again,

No, I am afraid unless this was expressly agreed, there is no set time period when you should have been alerted about the default.

Normally, if the guarantee was done by deed, the limitation period for making claims under it is 12 years, if it was not by deed, then the statutory limitation period would be 6 years.

Hope this clarifies.
Please leave feedback
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions