How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44896
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Hello Sir/Madam, This issue is regarding a wedding reception

Customer Question

Hello Sir/Madam,

This issue is regarding a wedding reception booking which was booked six months ago. The reception hall booked for 4pm - 12pm and was fully paid for which include decoration, caterers etc. However, on the day the manager intentionally double booked with other event finishing at 6pm and this spoilt our wedding day causing a major problem. All services paid for were not offer and guests had to set up the hall themselves, serve themselves etc. I would like to know where we stand in this issue as I feel like the hall manager did not fulfil is obligation and who do I turn to regarding this matter.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Did you have a clear contract or agreement as to what you were supposed to be provided with?

JACUSTOMER-6f3voti6- :

yes I have signed agreement from both parties

Ben Jones :

and looking at the agreement they have failed to adhere to their side of it?

JACUSTOMER-6f3voti6- :

absolutely

Ben Jones :

What proportion of the money would you like to pursue them for, as I presume that you still received some of the things you were promised?

JACUSTOMER-6f3voti6- :

The total cost paid was £6000

JACUSTOMER-6f3voti6- :

half of the waiters were provided

JACUSTOMER-6f3voti6- :

chair were partly set up

JACUSTOMER-6f3voti6- :

The reception started at 6.30pm instead 4pm

JACUSTOMER-6f3voti6- :

unwashed plates were supplied

JACUSTOMER-6f3voti6- :

and our staffs were threaten

JACUSTOMER-6f3voti6- :

etc

JACUSTOMER-6f3voti6- :

how much do you think will be a reasonable amount to claim for bearing in mind that our day was ruined; as you know that this is my only wedding day hopefully

Ben Jones :

ok let me get my response ready please

JACUSTOMER-6f3voti6- :

Many thanks

Ben Jones :

First of all you can pursue the matter as a breach of contract. This is where you have made a formal agreement with the other side for the supply of services and what you had agreed and paid for was not actually supplied. What you can claim for in that respect is a factual matter and would depend on what was actually supplied and working out the value of the services that were not, taking them off the total price that was paid.

In addition to the actual losses for breach of contract you can also claim for disappointment, where you had a certain expectation for what was going to happen. These types of compensation are limited though and would depend on the level of disappointment and what it was for. Weddings and holidays are the most common cases where compensation will be awarded, although you are not going to expect more than a couple of thousand at best. A good summary of this principle can be read here:

http://www.lawgazette.co.uk/21737.article

So you can use the above in your negotiations with the company to try and agree on some level of compensation. If they refuse or you fail to agree on anything, then you may consider taking the matter further, such as making a claim in the small claims court. You can do this at any time within 6 years of the alleged breach and you can submit the claim online via www.moneyclaim.gov.uk.

Ben Jones :

Hello, I see you have accessed and read my answer to your query. Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? I just need to know whether to close the question or not? Thanks

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hello Ibrahim, please let me know if I have answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice