How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I note that section 21 and 22 of the L&T Act 1985 give leaseholders

Resolved Question:

I note that section 21 and 22 of the L&T Act 1985 give leaseholders the right to ask for a breakdown of service charges and allow the inspection of receipts and invoices relating to the service charges. The right seems to relate to the previous accouting period. My question is if service charge invoice are issued four times per year do we have the right to information and inspection for costs for each quarter? We would like to know now rather than have to wait until the end of the financial year.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello

The right under the LTA 1985 to ask for a breakdown of charges and inspect documents relates to accounting periods in the past I.e. No more than 12 months since the last accounting period, but you may ask your landlord to supply you with a breakdown and allow you to inspect quarterly upon the landlord issuing the quarterly invoices


The landlord may choose to oblige, but if they do not, then you would need to wait for the accounting period to end.

Can I help further?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for your reply.


 


Is this also the case if we pay quarterly in advance?


 


The worry is that they are spending without company approval and we think dipping into the surplus without agreement. You have helped me before but we are a flat management company of which we are members/directors. It is a couple of residents who are doing this so we would like to try and stop them. We are even having difficulty getting hold of invoices/bank account details as shareholders so we thought the L&T would help but it may be too late after year end.


 


Have you any ideas as to how we can stop them?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Yes, that is the case even if you pay quarterly in advance.

You can apply to the Leasehold Valuation Tribunal for relief before you make any further payments.

All the best
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

When you say relief from the Tribunal is this based on their behaviour i.e. dipping into the surplus or because they are refusing to provide information?


 


 

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Because they are acting unreasonably. If they can justify why they are using the surplus, then that is fine.

Hope this clarifies
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Sorry, I should have said that they have dipped into the surplus to pay for work that should have been through s20 of the L&T Act. They did not consult and some residents are refusing to pay so they are paying the bill by taking some of the surplus.


 


Not only did they fail to consult not one stage of the s20 process was followed.


 


Are we able to apply to a LVT on all of this? We need to find a way of bringing this all to a head.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Absolutely.

Failure to consult means no more than £250 may be recovered from the individual leases and dipping into the surplus to pay for this is against the law.

I suggest you speak to LEASE for further assistance and bring the tribunal claim without further delay.
http://www.lease-advice.org

Note that the new name of the LVT is now
The First-tier tribunal – Property Chamber (Residential Property)
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions