How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question
tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

can a bank tell who redeemed a cheque

Resolved Question:

can a bank tell who redeemed a cheque
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hi thanks for your question. My name is Tony.

tdlawyer :

You mean who received the payment from the cheque?

Customer:

Yes.

tdlawyer :

Then yes, the bank will retain for at least 6 years records of where the payment was made to.

Customer:

So why are they insisting they cannot tell me this?

tdlawyer :

They should know to where they sent their money - it's an obvious requirement with bank audit trails. They can provide this, for whatever reason, they seem not to want to.

tdlawyer :

You should ask them to provide their final response, and if they don't tell you, then you can report it to the financial ombudsman service and he can direct that information be released to you.

tdlawyer :

You're entitled to know.

Customer:

I will persevere. Thank you very much for your help.

tdlawyer :

Thank you. Are you happy with the service today, is there anything more I can answer for you?

Customer:

Very happy with the service. Nothing else today but will certainly use this service again.

tdlawyer :

Brilliant. Thank you very much!

tdlawyer :

Have a great weekend.

Customer:

You too!

tdlawyer :

Please remember to rate the answer for me before leaving. Thanks!

tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions