How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69776
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Today my son and I were involved in a road rage incident on

Customer Question

Today my son and I were involved in a road rage incident on the way into Birmingham, I was on the inside lane, and the other driver was in the middle lane, he had to slow down as got stuck behind another vehicle, I was paralell to him when he decided to indicate left and try and cut me up, fortunately i managed to get past him.....he then drew up beside me wound down his window and hurled verbal abuse at me and my son.........I wound down my window and tried to calm the situation....but the other driver who was obviously was a body builder and had muscles carried on throwing verbal abuse at me and my son.......my son who is only 16 bcame angry because rhe other driver wouldnt listen......shouted shut the f**k up were trying to explain he said to the other driver.......i was annoyed at my son for doing this as I have never brought him up to swear let alone in public........the other driver the very very aggressively threatened my son with violence took his seat belt off opened his car door and placed one foot onto the highway with intent to assault my son stating im going to smack your f**king face in.....I became quite concerned and told my son to call the police which he duly did........i was mortified that anyone would threaten a child like that
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

What is your question about this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Sorry, im wondering what we can do about this road rage incident? Who is in the wrong?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I feel the other driver was in the wrong due the show of intent, and the statement that he intended to assault my son, even if the altercation wasnt to the other drivers liking I dont think it warranted violence
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, there is fault on both sides really.

I'm afraid that I cannot agree that getting out of a car amounts to an intention to assault anybody. Obviously it may have lead to an assault or it may have tjust led to further foul language. Also, a 16 year old is not a child.

The use of foul language in public is a S5 public order and possibly a S4 but then your son did that as well so there are risks on both sides.

I wouldn't worry too much about a S5 public order. They will probably only give everybody a fixed penalty fine if they take action at all.

The nature of your driving wouldn't seem to give rise to any complaints here. Obviously I haven't heard the story that he will maintain though. If there was no collision though then they would not normally prosecute that on either side.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69776
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you Jo
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.


No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions