How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

Police called at my house needing to speak to me regarding

Resolved Question:

Police called at my house needing to speak to me regarding shop,lifting. Asked to go to police station to be formally interviewed. Shop and security guards of shopping centre were 99.9 percent sure it was me. Attended police station formally questioned shown video and it was agreed that it was not me in video therefore I did not do it. Where do I stand now claiming compensation for all this and who would I make a claim against.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name isXXXXX can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

Unfortunately, there is no claim here against he police, they would only be acting on information reasonably received by them and with the best of intentions.

tdlawyer :

if the shop did it genuinely, without any ill motive, then they too are not likely to be liable for anything. If there is an ill motive behind all of this, then potentially the shop could be sued for malicious prosecution, but that's often not usually something that goes very far to be honest.

Customer: So even though the stress of being accused of shop lifting the time taken off work to attend the station being traced for the last six months as this happened in November and then to find out it wasn't me after all and the security firm saying they were 99.9 per cent sure that it was me and I was supposed to have stolen six radley purses and my wife bought one someone has not done their job right. I have just recovering heart surgery and this has set me back now.
tdlawyer :

Regrettably, I believe this is the legal position. It's not good for you I appreciate, but unfortunately, the law has developed in such a way that in order to be able to take action against the shop you would need to show they acted with malice. It might be that you would say that they did, if they could quite clearly see that it was not you and thus were unjustified in their so called 99% accuracy of it being you.

tdlawyer :

This kind of claim though is often difficult because demonstrating malice is difficult.

tdlawyer :

Whether you would succeed in court though and whether you can get compensation are two different things.

tdlawyer :

You could insist that the shop compensate you or you would seek advice to sue them. Most shops, after making such a horrendous mistake would offer compensation.

Customer: On leaving the police station they did say we could take this further but what does this mean
tdlawyer :

They (the police) could, or you could?

Customer: We could
tdlawyer :

Presumably, they're referring to your right to complain about police conduct etc.

tdlawyer :

You can make a complaint to an inspector to start with, but in all honesty, I don't necessarily see it getting you very far.

tdlawyer :

There is nothing to lose by doing that though.

Customer: Last question what about the security firm involved
tdlawyer :

Did they detain you at the store?

Customer: No we were shopping there a theft happened ion radley handbags. We came home nothing happend until Thursday when the police called at my house asking to speak to me regarding shop lifting. This is six months down the line
tdlawyer :

Okay, then there is no basis of claim for false imprisonment either. I'm afraid that in all likelihood, there is little prospect of you being able to sue in court for this, but I would encourage you to hound the shop and make them recognise their wrong.

Customer: It's wrong that they can do this to you the people on the video were different to me and my wife. The upset of all this and we cannot claim against the.shop or security firm. As the police officer said to us the law is an ass. His words not mine.
tdlawyer :

To be fair, those officers won't be the first or the last to say such a thing ... And I'm with them, and occasions like this are one of those unfair things in the system that does make it "an ass".

tdlawyer :

I'm sorry it's not better news from me, but I obviously want to be accurate with you.

tdlawyer :

Can I ask whether you're happy with the service from me today please?

Customer: Thank you
tdlawyer :

You're most welcome. Thank you.

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice