How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3496
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I work for a committee run preschool which will close in July

Customer Question

I work for a committee run preschool which will close in July as no one wishes to stay on the commitee. I am the manager and together with my deputy we have registered our selves as a CIC company to continue the preschool. The commitee are 100 per cent for this and want to give / donate the preschools assets to our company.
As the committee run preschool is a charity and we are a CIC we have been told that this is not possible. Is there away around this law, can the charity use the money befor closure for the good of the CIC preschool in the future?
We feel its time someone took on the charity commission and helped them recognise that CIC companies are they way forward.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question and welcome.

My name is AJ and I will assist you.

Does the Pre School have any creditors? What do its assets comprise of?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The assets are the preschool toys and equipment and around £4000. They have no debts.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

If there are no debts then there should not be a problem transferring the assets to a new CIC company.

Presumably the assets were held on trust for the benefit of the pupils of the play school. When you dissolve the old play school you should ideally get the existing trustees (or committee members) to provide written consent that the assets can be donated or turned over to the new CIC company.

You will also probably need to pass a resolution of the shareholders of the new CIC company approving such a donation on the basis that you will be a director of the CIC and you will have had a connection to the old playschool making this donation.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The charity commission says this is not possible. Do you have evidence or know of someone who can prove it is?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

On the basis of pure company law it is possible.

It may not be possible if the existing playschool is a registered charity? Is that the case?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes it is a charity that is the whole problem and why I am looking to find away around it.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

the preschool is a registered charity, however as we are a like for like organisation and a non profit making company, I feel their must be some way of them transfering the assets over.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

Are the assets only the school equipment? You do not intend on using the name or anything?

As a possibility you could consider licensing use of the assets from the old charity for a nominal yearly sum?

This would probably need clearance from the Charity Commission as well but it is a way of taking benefit of the assets without having to transfer ownership?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
That would not be possible as the preschool charity as it is now will close in July. As the committee no longer want to run it.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

I am company law expert with some charities law experience.

I am going to opt out and open the question to other experts with additional charities law experience.

Kind regards

AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice