How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I am party to a Non-Disclosure agreement. I know that this

Customer Question

I am party to a Non-Disclosure agreement. I know that this means I cannot divulge any commercial information received from the supplier. However, having decided not to continue with the arrangement the supply is now saying that I cannot pursue interests in the same field or make contact with individuals I have been in contact with while pursuing the joint arrangement. To me this is trying to restrain my business. I know I cannot divulge confidential information to any third party but all of what I am using as reference material is already in the public domain.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name is Tony, I can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

If this is a usual non-disclosure agreement, then it would not restrain you from competing in the market-place, although as you say, it would prevent you from using the confidential information supplied to you under the NDA.

tdlawyer :

The usual provisions in NDAs only prevent you from using their confidential information which is in the public domain if it got there as a result of a breach of confidence in its own right - in other words, you can't defeat the NDA by somebody else just putting things out there unlawfully and then you ride on the back of that. This is normal, and if you can show the information was not in the public domain through a breach of confidence in its own right (i.e. an employee stole it or something and posted it over the internet) then you're unlikely to be barred from using it.

JACUSTOMER-6tx7liuy- :

Just to be clear, as long as I don't not release any of their information and only use information already in the public domain the NDA cannot prevent me contacting the same organisations and discussing the matter (which is already public) with them?

tdlawyer :

Yes, so long as the information wasn't put in the public domain as a result of a breach of confidentiality itself.

tdlawyer :

That's the general position you find with NDAs.

tdlawyer :

If they provided you with details of the organisations you're thinking of contacting, then clearly, you cannot do this as this is likely to be part of the "confidential information".

tdlawyer :

Is there anything more you would like me to focus on here for you?

JACUSTOMER-6tx7liuy- :

sorry for the break - a Skype call. One final q: if the information on the organisations is public (for example) a government department and the NFU can this be considered 'confidential'. My logic is that such information is public anyway.

tdlawyer :

Sorry for the delay my end this time....

tdlawyer :

Yes, if the information supplied to you is public anyway, they cannot then make it confidential by entering into the NDA with you. It's already "out there".

tdlawyer :

Does this answer your question today?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice