How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

If BT run a telephone line over someone elses property to

Customer Question

If BT run a telephone line over someone else's property to reach my house ..do they have a right yo take that line down?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name is Tony, I can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

Do you know whether BT entered into an agreement with the other property owner?

JACUSTOMER-qig3472t- : No but the BT crosses over a little corner of their land .The neighbour is complaining about this .
tdlawyer :

Okay. BT have no right to do that without the consent of the owner, so in theory, they could require the cable to be moved, yes.

tdlawyer :

However, in reality, what often happens is that the phone operator will either re-route the line, or, more commonly, pay a small mount of compensation to the land owner to satisfy them and then they enter into the appropriate agreements to recognise the deal done between them.

JACUSTOMER-qig3472t- : if that is the case should Bt remove it at their cost and replace .Also who should I contact regarding this ...thank you so much .
tdlawyer :

BT should absolutely remove it at their cost - it's down to them.

tdlawyer :

You should contact BT Customer Services tomorrow morning.

JACUSTOMER-qig3472t- : thank you
tdlawyer :

Can I check whether you are happy with the service today?

JACUSTOMER-qig3472t- : In a minute be delighted to .... Does neighbour have tight yo fut this down because the line offends him a little or he is just being spiteful .I want to address thus before he approaches BT to complain
JACUSTOMER-qig3472t- : Right to pull down line I meant sorry for typo
tdlawyer :

His motive for complaining is irrelevant - if it's over his land, he can insist it be removed regardless.

tdlawyer :

And yes, he could pull it down, although if he does that, he may never stand a chance of getting compensation from BT.

JACUSTOMER-qig3472t- : He has photographed it today and is clearly compiling evidence .Its been there for 8 years ...does that change anything .
JACUSTOMER-qig3472t- : thanks
tdlawyer :

Yes, he might be too late here, it's normally 6 years to bring an action for trespass.

tdlawyer :

So BT might oppose this being removed at this stage - but it's for them to sort, not you.

tdlawyer :

Does this answer your question?

JACUSTOMER-qig3472t- : Yes thank you ....great help and I am grateful .
tdlawyer :

You're very welcome. Please do remember to rate the answer for me. Thanks, have a good Bank Holiday.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions