How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question
tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I asked a question about a trailer tent yesterday he now says

Resolved Question:

I asked a question about a trailer tent yesterday he now says it's not fit for purpose and is taking legal advice.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name isXXXXX can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

What would you like to know about this please?

Customer:

My rights

tdlawyer :

You mean whether you're liable to the purchaser?

Customer:

Yes

tdlawyer :

Were you selling in the course of a business - i.e. do you do this as a business or was it a private sale?

Customer:

Private sale

tdlawyer :

Okay. You cannot be liable if you sold it "as seen".

tdlawyer :

You only have to sell something as being "fit for purpose" when you sell as a business, e.g. as a vehicle trader.

tdlawyer :

The buyer is thinking the law applies (under the Sale of Goods Act 1979) when it does not.

Customer:

It was sold as seen boought cash no reciet

tdlawyer :

Then that's fine - there is no liability on you. If takes you to court, then he should lose on that basis.

Customer:

So that's all then.

tdlawyer :

Yes, it's a pretty simple legal position. The implied duties about quality and fitness only apply when you sell in the course of a business.

tdlawyer :

That's the thing about private sales, and auction sales etc., there are no guarantees of what you're getting.

Customer:

He checked the trailer tent twice

tdlawyer :

Even more of a reason he has no comeback!

Customer:

Thank you then I'll pay now

tdlawyer :

Thank you very much! I hope you have a great Bank Holiday!

tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you