How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70708
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Can i do a check on criminal records

Customer Question

Can i do a check on criminal records
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I am business man aka as Tony Russo I am an artist and I am in the process of doing a deal with a company in the States, many years ago I was wrongly accused, the person in question within 12 hours of me being detained went to the police and said she was lying, so just want to know if my record is clean I have never been convicted with anything.


 


Thanks Tony

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
You can makle a subject accss request for any information that is held upon you at any police station.

It will cost about £10 and take roughly a week.

Unless this was a very long time ago this should be recorded on your PNC but written in a way that suggests there was no merit to the allegation.

However, the place to start is to get sight of the information and then act thereafter.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thats fine with the £10.00 is there any way you can see anything now, or what do people see if they did a search?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Sorry?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

How do people know how to get a record

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I'm really sorry but I'm not sure what you mean?


Sorry if Im missing the point.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Sorry Jo can anybody just check by google search or other services provided online or do they have to do what I'm doing.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No. Nobody can get access to your criminal records save for the police and courts unless you consent.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Is there a kind of rating to a record?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I'm not sure what you mean?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

If you did a check on me now what do you see

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Nobody can get access to your criminal records save for the police and courts unless you consent.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Ok thanks are we going ahead with the £10.00 search.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
You can do that by making a subject access request for any information held upon you at any police station.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Ok Thanks you have been very kind.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Ok will do.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Best of luck.