How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46237
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have been approached true email by women and she wishes to

Resolved Question:

I have been approached true email by women and she wishes to leave me an amount of money after her death, I have not meat her, but her attorney have approached me also true email to start processing money,
They are asking for my address to start an affidavits of oath in my name, before I gave them my details, is there any chance to confirm that they are legal lawers, I trued to research it on-line, there is law firm with same name, but symbol on email is wrong
Or maybe it is just a scum....
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What is the name of these lawyers?

Customer:

Hi,

Customer:

his name isXXXXX but he now have for worded me to his helper Barr Bethel Agoha

Ben Jones :

Where are they based?

Customer:

first one in london, secon one as far as I know in benin republic

Ben Jones :

you mentioned an Emil address, can I have just the past part of it please - the bit after @

Customer:

[email protected]
[email protected] these are emails for firs person and these for [email protected]
[email protected]

Ben Jones :

just the bits after @ if you can please, otherwise they get blanked out by the system

Customer:

live.com or lawyer.com for first person and for second yandex.com or yahoo.com

Ben Jones :

This is definitely a scam. There is no barrister in the UK registered under the name of XXXXX XXXXX. The email addresses you have are not associated with any legal firms – they are all free email addresses that anyone can get in a few minutes. They are in no way official.


 


Ask yourself why a random person would want to give you money – as nice as it sounds, it just does not happen and you will see that eventually you will be asked to pay for certain fees or taxes before you are able to receive your ‘inheritance’. It is a well known and popular scam – do not get caught out and simply stop corresponding with these people.

Customer:

thank you that what I was thinking as it sounded suspicious to me too

Customer:

and when I trued to research nothing came up

Ben Jones :

I have dealt with many scams in the past that follow the exact same story, luckily you found out early enough about it, others unfortunately lose thousands in the process and find out it was a scam too late

Customer:

that what I was afraid of, as they will start asking for bank details and ect, if any one would like to give money they can simply write out a check and job, done instead all these emails

Customer:

thank you again it was great heal

Customer:

sorry help

Ben Jones :

you are most welcome, all the best

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46237
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice