How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70516
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi son of 24 gets caught morning after with alcohol in system.

Resolved Question:

Hi son of 24 gets caught morning after with alcohol in system. Hes in the army and need to drive. What is likely sentence
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

What was his reading?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi


i think 58

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
in breathe?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I think so

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

If this is a reading of 58 then its not the highest the Bench will have seen. Its at the higher end of the lowest sentencing bracket.

He would only be fined for the substantive offence.

However, unfortunately he would be banned for between 12-16 months. He can shave off one quarter of that by doing the drink driving course that he will be offered.

I'm afraid the mandatory is mandatory though so the court has no discretion on the point.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/