How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3614
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Hi there Is there anyone that has a basic understanding

Resolved Question:

Hi there

Is there anyone that has a basic understanding of website law with respect to copyright/competition? I'm about to relaunch a site that has been down for a few years , lets say www.xxxified.com for the sake of discussion. In the interim, www.xxxify.org has been set up by someone in another country with a very similar idea.

In the meantime I have bought the www.xxxify.com domain, and still own the original www.xxxified.com. I intend to relaunch very soon, both domains going to the same new site. Am I at risk from these other people thinking I've stolen their concept? (whether I did or not, which I didn't). Whats the worse that can happen here? Isn't it just fair competition?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question and welcome.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will assist you.

Will you be trading in a different geographical area to the existing website?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Alex


 


initially just the UK. I intend to do my best to prevent traffic from this other country, (india) if I can. The site can essentially be visited from any country I suppose, but I can limit it initially if it makes things easier to get going

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question and welcome.

On the basis that the name and idea you are using is generic and you have previous trading history on this site it is unlikely you will face any complaint or claim

If you were trading in the same geographical area then the other company could have grounds for a claim of "passing off" - this is where you take unfair advantage of another party's reputation by riding of the back of it to obtain a commercial advantage. If they have no prior trading history in the UK then a claim for passing off will likely fail because they do not have a trading reputation in the UK for you to exploit. The only likelihood of any success for a claim would then be if they had a registered trade mark.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Alex thanks, XXXXX XXXXX sense and helps.


 


I'm not particularly interested in traffic from india, so I will prevent this. I also have email communication from 2010 to a colleague about the idea. I'm hoping this sounds like I have enough. I also have the twitter handle ie, @abcdify for their abcdify.org.


 


Any more thoughts?

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

If the name you are using is particularly generic or descriptive of the service, then what you should do is come up with a logo or text style to go with the name and consider trade marking in this country before the other company starts trading here.

The sooner you build up your own trading history, the easier you will find it to protect the name that you have.

I would just try to make it obvious as far as possible that you are separate company.

Kind regards

AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3614
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice