How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

Hello I had my house repossessed two years ago with a shortfall

Resolved Question:

Hello
I had my house repossessed two years ago with a shortfall of £95k .I contested the amount to the financial ombudsman that the sale price was too low but unfortunately in december last year ombudsmans decision went in favour of the lender
Now the lender wants to put a charge on my home which has a small amount of equity , I obviously dont want to lose my home again and are willing to agree a figure (obviously lesser) which is agreeable and payable over a number of years and if we can agree afigure a charge for that amount be put on the property with the proviso that providing the payments are kept up then the property isnt sold ,is this possible or is another way possible such as IVA?
Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

May I ask if the lender is willing to negotiate a payment schedule please?

Joshua :

Did the Ombudsman determine that the full amount of shortfall was due? Did you accept the decision or did you consider whether to issue proceedings in the county court?

Customer:

hello

Customer:

thank you for your reply

Customer:

since the ombudsman said that in their opinion that the valuer who valued the property valued it at the correct value and that therefore the offer accepted was correct even though properties of the same type and similar were selling at that time for £30 to 40 thousand pounds more the ombudsman declared that i had no argument.

Customer:

that descision was at the end of december and i was waiting for north yorkshire mortgages to contact me regarding proposals but a couple of weeks ago their appointed solicitors have made a move for a charge with obviously the aim of a forcing a sale.I did not accept the decision and did not consider proceedings in court. Also since North Yorkshire Mortgages had the ombudsman rule in their favour they have not contacted me as i was expecting so i do not know if they would accept a payment schedule .

Joshua :

thank you. If they are seeking a charge against your property, they are probably not considering forcing the sale because obtaining a charge of a property does not guarantee that a court would subsequently order sale; also, there is a much easier way of guaranteeing that the sale would be forced which would be by potentially looking to make you bankrupt. seeking a charge on the property will however give them some security and therefore reassurance and of course it does not preclude them from taking further steps.

Joshua :

in order to force a sale, they would need to make a further application to the court which she would be able to defend on the basis that forcing a sale of the property is disproportionate given the size of the debt on the basis of the impact it would have upon you and your family; this can be a particularly effective approach if you have children to consider. during the same hearing, you could apply to the judge to set repayment terms for repayment of the amount in question to the lender

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice