How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69520
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hello, Im planning to move to London from Norway. I have

Resolved Question:

Hello,

I'm planning to move to London from Norway. I have 3 kids, so is it possible to get any benefits,school for the kids, housing etc.
I need every tiny detail to be on the right track... If you think so, please do not hesitate to give me your answer.

Best regards,
Jacob.A
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Are you a British citizen please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jo,


Now I´m not, I am a norwegian citizen, as i mentioned I´m moving to London from Norway, is it possible to get my kids in school, how long should i work to get benefits, housing etc...


 


Thank you.


 


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

Norway is in the EEA.

You have a right to reside in the UK as a worker or self employed person. From 1 March 2014, you may not be accepted as being a worker or being self-employed if your gross earnings or your profits in the preceding three months are less than a 'Minimun Earnings Threshold'.

If you are a former worker of an EEA nation then you can claim benefits if you are temporarily unable to work, starting a vocational course, retired, not working due to ill health or disability etc.

You also have to satisfy the habitual residency test.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi again,


 


what do you mean by former worker of an EEA nation ? Do you mean worker in Uk or in Norway?


 


How much the 'Minimum Earnings Threshold'?


 


What about my kids, can they start school and kindergarden?


 


JA

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, it would apply in this case to the UK. Norway is an EEA nation so you have rights as an EEA worker in the UK if indeed you are a worker.

The earnings threshold isn't high. You just have to show that you are working at a level at which employers start paying national insurance - at the moment £150.

As long as you are an EEA worker, your children can start school as your dependents.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

OK, is there any fees for the schools for EEA citizens?


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Not if you are exercising your right to work here. They are your dependents.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks ... i do appreciate your answers.


 


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.


No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I will keep your profile, but incase i need more answers can i call you, or the contact mean is only on the net...


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
We can only have contact online under the rules of this site I'm afraid.

Please remember to leave feedback for my answer.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69520
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 5 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice