How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3606
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Would a large Company like Facebook send a lawyers letter to

Resolved Question:

Would a large Company like Facebook send a lawyers letter to an individual through e-mail?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.

Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will assist you. It depends what the nature of the correspondence says, if the correspondence is emailing you at an address that you have listed as one that you can be corresponded to (for example by accepting their terms and conditions) then email correspondence is fine. If the lawyers are serving you with court proceedings then this must be done at your last known residential address. I look forward to hearing from you. Kind regards AJ

Customer:

OK thanks , not court proceedings but threatening court proceedings but it does not look official that is why I am asking? How would we be able to find out? It is not me it is a friend of a friend

Customer:

The Letter in the form of a PDF is not on letter heading?

Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you. If the solicitors letter is on headed paper or has any kind of signature it will say that it is regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. You can check this at the Law Society www.lawsociety.org.uk and they will tell you if it is a legitimate firm.

Alex J. :

I would then call the office of the lawyers to check that the lawyer that sent the letter actually works there.

Alex J. :

I would also note if it is facebook they are likely to use a large firm, not a one man band based in the middle of no where.

Alex J. :

If they are threatening court proceedings in the UK it should mention either the Civil Procedure Rules or pre action protocol.

Customer:

Thank you we have checked and the lawyer does work there - she is a' rising star' in the company it just does not seem right?

Customer:

No the court proceedings are being threatened tto someone that lives in Germany?

Customer:

The Lawyer is in Arizona

Alex J. :

Hi, What is the nature of the proceedings?

Customer:

For having more than one FB account and using an ext in a game?

Alex J. :

What is the firm of lawyers called? If they are not asking for any money I would just write back and confirm that without admittance of any liability you will cease what ever the alleged infringement is.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The Lawyers are Perkins Coie


 

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

They are a large international firm. If they are not demanding any money at this stage I would just write back, deny you have done anything wrong and cease carrying on whatever the offending action was.

When someone signs up to Facebook they will normally click accepts of the terms and conditions and this is likely what has happened, the terms and conditions probably say correspondence by email is accepted.

Kind regards

AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3606
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice