How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3472
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I have recently put in an offer for a 2 bed flat in a tower

Customer Question

I have recently put in an offer for a 2 bed flat in a tower block of 78 flats for £70,000 and was aware that there is a maintenance charge of £1,399 pa.

I was asked by the vendor to use the solicitors that the previous ' would be' buyer was using to speed matters up. Although, not happy with this I agreed.

I have now received an email from this solicitor, informing me of additional costs as follows:-
Block compartmentation(fire protection) - work has been completed £5,085
Disability and equality improvements - to take place 2014/2015 £1,000
Internal/external decoration - to take place 2013/2018 up to £1,000
Soil vent pipe and rainwater goods renew - over next 8 years £3,056

This would then take the cost up the flat up to aprox £80,000. Am I expected to pay for the work done prior to my purchase? And what am I paying £1,399pa for. This does seem an extreme amount
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question and welcome.

My name is AJ and I will assist you.

Have you been asked to pay these sums now, or have they said you will receive a bill for these items when you complete the purchase?

Kind regards

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear AJ,


So far I have just received an email from the solicitor that I am using, informing me of the additional costs, which I assume are to be paid as the work is done.


The work for the £5,085 has been completed. The solicitors words to me are that should the vendor not have paid this that the bill will be passed to myself. This amount in particular I feel should be paid by the vendor as the work has been completed prior to my ownership. My feeling is that he intends passing this amount on to me as he wishes to proceed with a quick sale.


Many thanks,


Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you.

If you have not completed or exchanged on the purchase then you should say to the Vendor that you either want a reduction in the price or these items paid for before the sale is completed.

As burdens they will run with the land and you will become liable for them. Therefore they must be addressed before you complete.

Alternatively you can ask the vendor for a retention of the purchase price in order to pay some of these costs.

Your solicitor is basically warning you that these costs are a potential liability.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice