How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69259
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am facing court over a speeding offence. I am going to plead

Resolved Question:

I am facing court over a speeding offence. I am going to plead guilty and willing to take what ever punishment is given....
Do i need a solicitor or legal representation?
Also is it better to appear in person rather than by post ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I was pulled over by police for doing 100mph on M6 toll motorway @21.30 on 19.04.14. It was NO other traffic and conditions were good. I didnt intend to go so fast and it was only for a short period of time (i was already slowing down when i was aware of the police) they followed me for 1mile and measured my speed before pulling me over.

I am not going to try and argue about it thus i am looking to plead guilty.

I also know i quite probably face a ban.

my 2 questions are

1) should i be considering legal representation ?- As already said i dont intend to fight, just take whats coming to me.

2) Is it better for me to attend court rather than plea by post ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Do you have any other points on your licence please?

When did you pass roughly?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i have a clean licence with no points and passed in 2005.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

This was the 70 mph part of the M6 rather than the reduced speed zones?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes it was the 70mph zone just north of Birmingham traveling south on the toll M6

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

You are actually probably not going to be banned. If you are doing 100 miles an hour in a 70 zone then you are facing 4 to 6 points or a ban of between 7 to 28 days.

You are at the very highest end of the sentencing bracket but I would expect 6 points and a fine. There is no specific aggravation here. This is a motorway so would not commonly contain vulnerable road users apart from possibly motorbikes.

Legal representation is always better but obviously it does rack up cost.

You will find that a barrister under public access will be many times cheaper than a solicitor.

In terms of attending court, that always depends. It certainly right to say that the person who attends court smartly dressed and behaves respectfully XXXXX XXXXX bench is better off than the person who stays away and pleased by post but a person who attends and is abusive or, of course, just says something in mitigation that amounts to aggravation would be better off staying away,

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69259
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice