How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Joshua Your Own Question
Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25991
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

I witnessed a will in 2010 but in 2014 I married one of the

Customer Question

I witnessed a will in 2010 but in 2014 I married one of the beneficiaries, can my husband still benefit as a beneficiary?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

From what you say you were not married to any of the beneficiaries at the time you witnessed the will. Is that correct please?

Customer:

That is correct I witnessed the will in 2010 and then married my husband in 2014. It is not a big estate but I will feel really stupid if my witnessing has caused his share to fail!

Joshua :

Thanks

Joshua :

s15 Wills Act provides that where a witness is a beneficiary or spouse of a beneficiary of the will, that beneficiary will not inherit.

Joshua :

Providing you were not married at the time you witnessed the will your husband will be entitled to inherit even if you later married after witnessing the will.

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you?

Customer:

Thank you that answers perfectly

Joshua :

A pleasure

Joshua :

If I can assist any further as the situation develops please do no hesitate to let me know.

Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you