How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

A small private limited company with 6 share holding directors.

Resolved Question:

A small private limited company with 6 share holding directors.

As a result of a domestic dispute five of the other directors have decided they wish to remove me as a director.

Questions: Are they allowed to do this?
If they are, what is the procedure for my shares, as I believe can't hold them
as a member of the general public so will have to sell them back to the
remaining directors at a price agreed to be the share value at the time?

What would happen if I did not agree with the price and did not want to sell
or none of the directors wished to buy the shares? Thank you.

Alan Price
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Do you have a Directors agreement please?

Customer:

I have posed this question as if it relates to me as it seemed a simple to put it, but I am in fact putting the question for a friend, so the answer to your question is, I don't know if there is a Directors' agreement. Hope this helps.

Alex Watts :

OK - I will assume not then for the purposes of this

Alex Watts :

If there is then that Directors agreement would govern what would and would not happen

Alex Watts :

Are they allowed to do this? - He needs to check the memorandum and articles of association. However generally the answer is yes.

Alex Watts :

If they are, what is the procedure for my shares, as I believe can't hold them as a member of the general public so will have to sell them back to the remaining directors at a price agreed to be the share value at the time? - Well they are removing him as a Director, not shareholder. You have not said he is being removed as shareholder. To remove as Director then need to pass a resolution. But he will remain a shareholder until bought out

Alex Watts :

What would happen if I did not agree with the price and did not want to sell or none of the directors wished to buy the shares? He can't be forced to sell if the price was not right. The Company should be valued by an accountant or other professional and then he would be given his price from that. But he will be a shareholder even if not a Director.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Thank you for that, it answers most of the points. The only thing I'm not sure about is the last point. If she is removed as a director she will also be asked to leave the company as she is the wife of a director and they are getting divorced. When she leaves the company she will be just be a member of the public with shares in a private company, and I did not think that could be possible as if I am right in thinking that it is not allowed for a private Co. to sell shares to the general public. So know what?

Alex Watts :

Again it should be in the articles etc about disposal of shares

Alex Watts :

Normally it would be sold to other members, but at market rate.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else?

Customer:

A final question, would she be compelled to sell them on leaving the company even if she was not happy with the price offered, or could she leave and still keep the shares?. Which would then have a situation of a member of the public outside the company holding shares in a private company which I did not think would be allowed.

Alex Watts :

No generally not.

Alex Watts :

Does this help?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions