How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46188
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

What can i do to stop this person who insists that I grabbed

Resolved Question:

What can i do to stop this person who insists that I grabbed her my the neck , when i did not do such a thing, later on she reported this to the boss, she has told every one and I feel upset, angry , that some one can lie like this and get away with it
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How long have you worked there for? Is this person a colleague?

Customer:

work collage, one year

Ben Jones :

Is the employer taking any action against you?

Customer:

no

Ben Jones :

Your options will be limited to pursuing this matter internally and with the employer. There is little that can be done outside of the workplace in this case so concentrate on trying to resolve this issue with the employer. You should try and speak to your manager to state that you do not agree with her version of events and maintain your innocence. Ask them to speak to this person to make it clear that spreading untrue rumours is not acceptable. If the employer does not do anything or the employee continues with these rumours then you can consider taking the matter further by raising a formal grievance with the employer – they will then have a duty to investigate this and deal with it and if they find that the other employee was in the wrong they could discipline her.


 

Customer:

he says if the matter goes to head office and we do not put are differences aside we will have to work by are selfs and my hours will be cut

Ben Jones :

do you have guaranteed hours?

Customer:

Im dyslexic sory about the slow reply and grammer

Ben Jones :

not a problem

Customer:

yes 28 but i do more and would like to keep it that way

Ben Jones :

your employer will have to keep your guaranteed hours but anything on top of that they can cut if necessary and they will not be guaranteed unfortunately. Also you are quite vulnerable in terms of dismissal. You are not protected against it until you have at least 2 years of service so it could happen if the employer wanted to go down that route


 

Ben Jones :

I am travelling so expect my signal to drop any minute but please post any questions you have here and I will deal with them ASAP, thanks

Customer:

I see, so Linda as been there two years , but can i not stop her for slandering my name is XXXXX XXXXX free to say anything ,

Customer:

thanks for your help

Ben Jones :

Hi, whilst there is a claim available for slander, these are very complex and expensive and certainly not worth going through in these circumstances - you are looking at a five figure sum in legal costs and months of litigation, with no guarantee you will get anything in return. So that is why in the circumstances it is best to pursue this internally through the grievance route. It does not mean that if she has 2 years' service she can slander you, I just brought that up to let you know that in the circumstances your position is a bit vulnerable and if the employer faces a situation where they have two employees that do not get on with each other and they have to consider removing one of them, you are the one that they are likely to select because it would be much easier to do so. But that does not stop you from trying to pursue this any further with the employer now

Customer:

thanks , and good night

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46188
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions