How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

As a sole owner/director of a limited company. Would I have

Resolved Question:

As a sole owner/director of a limited company. Would I have to close the company if I were made bankrupt? (because I could no longer be a director?) Are there possible workarounds to keep the business going?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Yes

Alex Watts :

Unless you get someone else to be a Director.

Alex Watts :

This is something you could do

Alex Watts :

Of course if you are bankrupt you can't be a Director.

Alex Watts :

So you need to get someone else to run it for you

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

No thanks

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you