How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Lowell Portfolio are claiming on behalf of O2 UK following

Resolved Question:

Lowell Portfolio are claiming on behalf of O2 UK following a default notice issued 13.05.2010. Isn't there a limit of 3 years within which a court claim can be made against me from the default date?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : sadly limitation is 6 years.
Alex Watts : I am sorry.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

I can genuinely only afford to pay about £5.00 a month, when I make that offer and provide my financial statement can Lowell still take the case to court when they are unhappy with the amount offered?

Alex Watts :

Yes but then they may not be able to get cost and the Court could award £5 a month

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else?

Customer:

Thank you

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


 


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you