How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70012
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

we are buying a bungalow and sadly the owner has died, this

Resolved Question:

we are buying a bungalow and sadly the owner has died, this week, and his estate has gone to probate, the executive to his will ,is seing his solicitor friday, and proposes we could rent the bungalow, until all is final, will the solicitor grant this, also the chain would like us to move out, so they can all finalize next week, Heather Berry
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Had you exchanged contracts when the owner died?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hello Jo,

No we had not, this probably would have happened this following week.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

The executor is now dealing with the estate as you are aware. It will be the executor that signs the contract and completes on the matter.

The executor will not be able to do that until such time as he/she has grant of probate.

That could easily take three months and may be more depending on the complexity of the estate although I have known one of these happen in six weeks.

Meanwhile, the executor is under a duty to act in the best interest of beneficiaries and that could include renting out the property in the interim.

You would need a Assured Shorhtold Tenancy.

However there is a problem in that the executor can change their mind with regard to selling the property to you if they have a better offer in the meanwhile.

It would be possible for the executor to sign a purchase option agreement whereby he agrees to sell the property to you within a particular period of time.

One of the problems is that the executor, faced with that can deliberately hold up probate either until the option agreement expires or until you get fed up.

There is no absolute guaranteed way of making sure that if you rent the property you get to buy it in the end. There has to be a certain element of trust therefore.

Legally, there is nothing to stop you doing what you propose however it is virtually impossible to tie it up watertight so that your eventual purchase/sale is binding on the executor to sell to you at a particular price.

I'm sorry that this is probably bad news for you.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70012
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions